Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Baile Uí Mhaghair, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    McNamara was never seen afterwards but it is said that he rides through the streets of Kilkishen every seven years on Christmas eve and if Clare ever wants a leader in battle she will have McNamara at her head of her army.
    People say that pigs see the wind When a person is calling pigs he says "hut hut" Rings are put on pigs noses to keep them from rooting When calling hens a person says "tioc, tioc, tioc". When a person is calling ducks She says "feed feed, feed". When calling turkeys a person says "biad biad"
    When setting eggs for hatching earth is put under them to keep the eggs moist. They are marked with a pencil so as to know.