Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballingleara (ar lean)

There is just one more family in Ballinaglera. John Mooneys or colonal as he is locally called John was in Australia or was his Father Frank, who was one of the Mooney's of Bully Hurley and a son of Harry Mooney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    92
    bit of land now but the cottage is gone.Mrs Penny was a very pleasant young lady a dress maker by profession.She was quite accomplished could sing and dance and her house was always opened to the local boys.About 1879 no one could be married unless Penny was there nor could there be a funeral or a christening without penny to look after it.She was indeed a host in houses .Old Jack used to bother about something he used to quarry some stones on the hill or cut some fire wood and tend the garden.He went the way of all flesh about 1880 or earlier and old Kit his wife and Penny sold the place and hunted out from America .I dont think they lived long in their adopted country.
    Old Kit used to keep a flock of geese who lived mostly on the grass on the side of the road.The children coming from school had reason to be afraid of the gander who seemed to be trained to bite our legs.and also be in terror of Kit who carved a long stick to protect her geese or goslings.I well remember one particular when I had reason to fear Kit and her gander a few of us boys were coming along quietly when lo and behold you the noble bird made for my bare legs with his mouth open Having no rod or weapon of any kind to defend my self I caught the bird by the outstretched neck swong twice over my head amidst the shouts of all the other boys He landed
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Sara Mulcahy