Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballingleara (ar lean)

There is just one more family in Ballinaglera. John Mooneys or colonal as he is locally called John was in Australia or was his Father Frank, who was one of the Mooney's of Bully Hurley and a son of Harry Mooney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    93
    safely away down yo Mooneys corn field something like St Kevins gander on another occasion .With what pride did my chest swell out that day for I was looked up to by evan larger boys.We talked of nothing else all that evening I was truly a hero in the estimation of everyone as well as in my own.
    Also my glory was of short duration I can well remember now I trembled at my desk next day when I heard old Kittees voice as she walked the length of the school ,to the teachers desk Oh could I but shrink away soon i heard my name called by the master "Come up here I well knew what that word meant The decree had gone forth no not in trying to put up a defence and say why did the geesses father bite.Old Kit was waiting for her Pound of flesh and old master Shylock waiting to oblige her.I got some four slaps on the cold paws without even a chance to look at the two first one.O unjust law to persist such brutal treatment to be perpetraed on a defenseless boy who would not hurt a wren ,not to speak of a gander.
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Sara Mulcahy