Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived in the Co. Limerick a poor man.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there he found a strange man standing in the very spot he saw in his dream.
    They spoke to each other and each told the other his business. The stranger told him that for three nights he had dreamt there was a crock of gold in a certain field in Co. Limerick. So accurately did he describe the place that the man saw it was in his own field.
    He returned home and dug in the spot indicated and found the crock of gold.
    He and his family never knew what want was afterwards.

One night two men had the same dream about a crock of gold which was supposed to be hidden in olden times in a field near Gortaquillen.
    They said they would go and search for it one night. They were not long digging when they saw a black stone which they lifted up and out from under it came a great number of magpies. They were so frightened they ran for their lives. Next day they returned and the place was as if it were never touched.