Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supreme power of British Law and it was very displeasing to him to see all the visitors at Biddy's house every day in such proximity to his own. Her eviction was therefore decreed. On the day of the eviction Costello thought he got her magic bottle and made sure to break it and them mockingly said to her, "that she was now without a home or a bottle." Biddy angrily replied, "that she would have both a house and a bottle and that she would die on her bed fortified by the Rites of the Catholic Church as all her ancestors did". "But you," she said, "pointing the finger of scorn at Costello in presence of the by-standers "will die without priest or parson and you will go like the froth but the froth remains white on the surface but your remains will not be white." The prediction proved only too true, for some years after Biddy's eviction Costello was burned to death in his own house and no one could be convicted of the crime.
    But Biddy as she had foretold died on her bed many years after and received the last Sacraments
    Kitty Tobin