Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

searching for the bodies and they couldn't find them .Then they went to the priest and he blessed a sheaf of oats .They put it out on the lake and it stood exactly where the bodies were.
  2. There are many stories told about the cruelties and sufferings of the people long ago.There were killed in faction fights and some people were drowned in lakes and rivers. There were two young boys drowned in Lough Graney about 45 years ago. One boy was going to the shop,another to school,and another to the forge. There were horses at the forge before the boys and he said to the other boys they would go boating.Their names were Moloney,Burke and Corry.The three boys went out boating and they had a boat belonging to Mr.Kelly.When they were out a long time in the lake a storm arose and they lost one oar.Then the boat turned and two of the boys came under it and they were drowned.the other boy had his rosary beads in his hand and he clung to the side of the boat until he was rescued.They were a long time searching for the bodies and they could'nt find them.The priest that was in the parish blessed a sheaf and he said it would rest over the dead bodies.So they let the sheaf float along the water until it came to a stand still. Then the priest told them to search around where the sheaf
    Nancy Hoey