Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not long ago they used to practise many old Marrige customs in this vicinity. They never marry during Advent and Lent. They usually have marriage festivals during Shrove. The bride is usually dressed in blue. When they are leaving the church, they throw rice at the couple. They used to have horses races from the chapel to the wedding house. The person that would gain the house first would get a bottle of whiskey. They say also that if the horse on the man's side won the race the man would live the longest. If the horse on the girls side won the race the girl would live the longest. The lady gives the offering to the priest. After a month the bride goes to her house and they have a feast which is called Hauling-Home. Often the match was broken for the sake of a few pounds. Straw boys used visit the wedding house in a straw covering. Often the bridegroom brother used be dancing at the house.
    Denis J. Moroney
    Baineann
  2. There are many customs with the people in this vicinity. When people go to get married they generally get married in Shrove. When the people are often being married the shake rice on the newly married couple. Then the people go for a race on horse-back and if the boy's people reach the house first he would live the longer. If the girls people reach the house first she would live longer. The girl generally wears something old, something new, + something blue.