Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they are a month married they give a visit to the girls house which is called hauling home. There is a verse which tell us the lucky days to get married, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best of all, Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses, Saturday no good at all.
  2. There are many customs in this locality relating to marriages. Marriages usually take place in Shrove People never marry during Lend or Advent because they say it would be unlucky. When the people make matches in this district, (When the P and all over the county. The girls people give a fortune to the boy to whom the girl to whom she is getting married to. When a couple are getting married they usually go to the Church in the morning to get married. After the marriage the bride and bridegroom come to bride's house and there they spend the day and night dancing and singing. The dress worn by the bride is usually "Something old" "Something new" and "something Blue." About forty years ago the strawboys used visit the house where the wedding used be held. They used dress in quaint old costumes and blindfold
    Ita Mc Arthur