Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man that lived near my father one time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have no room for him and that he would have to go. He went to another house and he asked the woman would she take him in for the night.
    The woman said to him that she had one room but that it was haunted. He said he did not mind. A twelve o'clock that night he heard a great mouse in the kitchen and he heard some one calling him. He went down to the kitchen and he saw a man dressed in red and white and he was playing a fiddle. He asked him did he want anything. He did not answer him. He told him to go away and he disappeared. When he was in bed again he heard him again. The next day he left that house. He said that it was his father he saw,
    E. O' Donoghue