Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

There is a big lios in a field in McInerney's land.

There is a big lios in a field in McInerney's land. The place is called the Fairy-grove. The remains of the lios is to be seen to the present-day.. The lios is circular in shape and it is surrounded by a high wall.
    There are trees growing around it. There is a large hole in the centre of it. There is a short passage going through the lios to the hole. There is a kind of a trap-door at the end of the passage and it is over the hole. One evening a boy went in along the passage and when he came to the trap-door it opened and he fell down and got killed.
    It is said that it is inhabited by fairies now but it was the Dún of a king long ago. It is built on the top of a big hill.
    The old people say that a big deer is sometimes seen lying at one side of the lios and a big dog at the other side of it.
    Everybody is afraid to go near the lios because it is said to be
    P. Slattery