School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

were then closed within the space of a few days.
    In the spring-time the neighbours are very kind to each other, they help and this is called "cooring".
    The aftercare of potatoes consisted of softening, landing, grubbing, and occasional weeding.
    The driest part of the garden is chosen for the pits. The small potatoes are separated from the eating potatoes. They are then piled in a long heap. They were covered with straw, the earth afterwards being shovelled over the straw. This made a thorough waterproof covering for the pit. The potatoes are left in the pits until the following spring. In the interval between spring and summer potatoes have to be turned two or the times, the "peacs" removed and again recovered with fresh straw and earth. The following are the varieties sown in our district. Champions, Ker Pinks, British Queens, Duchess of Cornwall, Land Leaguers, and Aran Banners. The Ker Pinks are the best but many people prefer the Champions. They are all good
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Patrick Mc Inerney