School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The drills are made with a plough and the ridges are sometimes made with a plough and sometimes with a spade. Long long ago the people used the wooden ploughs but they are not used now. Nobody ever heard of spades being made in this district, for they always bought them. When the ridges are made a hole is made with the spade and the "sciollán" is put into the hole and the earth is put back into the hole. When the help is very scarce the neighbours come to help each other. When the potatoes are sown they are first scuffed, then softened, then bushed, and then landed. Then they weed them, and dig them, and put them into pits, they dig a long hole and shovel up all the earth at both sides of the pit. Then the potatoes are put into the pit and covered with straw and earth and they are left there for about three months. There are eight kinds of potatoes namely, Champions, Striped Champions, Aran Banners, Aran
    Peg Mc Donnell
    An Tuairín, Co. an Chláir