Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

to Mass on that day.
    St Patrick's Day-St Patrick's Day is on March 17th.it is a holiday of obligation and it is also a national holiday.It is a day of great excitement because on that day the bands play ,concerts and ceilidhes are held.There is no fast on that day .People can get married on that day when they cannot any other day of Lent.The memory of St Patrick will never die.The exiles from Ireland love to get shamrocks from their people because it reminds them of home.The shamrock only grows in Ireland.People wear shamrocks on St Patrick's Day because tradition tells us that when St Patrick was preaching the faith he made use of the shamrock.He said as there are three leaves in one stem in this shamrock ,so also there are three divine persons in one God.
    Shrove -Shrove is between Small Christmas day and Lent.We have great fun listening to the people making matches. It is the nicest season of
    Pauline Nihill
    An Creagán, Co. an Chláir