Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

the year.
    Shrove Tuesday -Shrove Tuesday is the last day of Shrove A lot of people get married on that day.We make pancakes and have great fun on that night.On that night boys go around and with tins they hit the doors of those who did not get married.
    Lent-Lent is seven weeks before Easter Sunday.It is a time of prayer, fasting and alms -deeds it is the holy season .The only day of enjoyment is St Patrick's Day.
    Ash Wednesday- Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent .Ashes is blessed on that day .
    Chalk Sunday- Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday.The people that are not married are all chalked.
    Holy Thursday-Holy- Thursday is the Thursday before Easter Sunday.All holy oils are blessed and the Baptismal font is blessed on that day.
    Good Friday- Good Friday is the Friday before Easter Sunday .On that day Our Lord was crucified and died nailed to the cross.
    Pauline Nihill
    An Creagán, Co. an Chláir