Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. Local place names
    "Tinker Hill" Drumullen. So called because in olden times it was a popular (in olden times) rendezvous for tinkers on their way to and from the fair of Spancil Hill. There was a road running right along by the hill and many a bloody fight took place there between different tribes of tinkers. Old people say murders were committed there, and at night men are supposed to be seen carrying coffins up the hill.
    "The Long Meadow" at "Hannan's cross" owned by Thomas McNamara gets its name from its natural characteristics being unusually long and very narrow. No matter how fine the weather is at hay cutting time no one likes to see the mowers going to the meadow as twas never mown yet but rain came.