Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of hens once lived together in a farmyard. Some were plump and others were lean. The fat hens were fond of making fun of their lean sisters. "You poor skinny things", they would say. "You are more like scarecrows than hems and they called them rude names. One day as the farmer's wife came into the yard to choose some hens for her cooking pot. "I will have none of those thin birds" she said, "for they are not worth eating. These fine fat hens however, will make us a splendid dish". So saying she caught up the fat hens and took them into the farmhouse. As they were carried into the kitchen to be cooked for dinner the fat hens wished they had not been so foolish as to laugh at the lean hens who were alive and happy.
    Told to me by my sister.
    Casey