Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The thrush is a speckled bird. The thrush is very fond of hedge like the blackbird, except that if the blackbird sees danger at hand he will give a wild alarm call, but the thrush will fly shyly and silently away.
    It is a great surprise to the thrush to find a snail, but the thing is how will the thrush get the snail out of its house. This is how it does it. It carries the snail to a large stone and keeps knocking the shell against the stone till it is broken and breaks off bit by bit. Then the snail is eaten comfortably by the thrush.
    In a tuft of grass a linnets nest may be found. Its nest is lined with hair and many a journey the little builder must take before the lining is complete. From a farrow rises a lark with a burst of rippling song.