Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were built with mud and turf sods. The windows were small only one pane of glass The glass was fixed into a rough frame, The doors were narrow and very low, The doors were so low that the person entering should stoop. The timber on the roof was rough and crooked. At that time there were no nails to hold on the rafters only pegs of timber. The rubberies were also but on with pegs of timber. The roof was then covered over with that thinly cut sod of a rough mountain. This sod is generally cut in the summer time under the rays of the sun. When dried it is rolled up and put upon the roof. Then the roof is thatched with rushes , straw, of reed which ever of them is convenient. The chimney was built with mud as far as the top stick then the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Con O' Mara