Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. We play many indoor games.
    Burn the Biscuit
    A small article such as a ring or button is put in hiding. The player who hides the article then says "The biscuit is burnt and very well baked, whoever will find it will get a hot cake." Then the others search. When they come near the place where the article is hidden the single player says "hot" or "very hot" when they are very near. If far away she says "cold" or "very cold". The player who finds the article hides it the next time and the search is continued.
    Dickory, Dickory, Dock.
    This is a game for two players. The face of a clock is drawn showing the two hands. Instead of the numbers seen on a clock larger numbers such as 28, 45, 50 &c. are put on. The following rhyme is then said:-
    Dickory, dickory, dock.
    The mouse ran up the clock,