Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    portion of net, called the belly piece. The belly piece had a smaller mesh. on account of this small mesh, the shore net swept in small fish like fluke, & trout.
    With a drift-net, the 3 men were in boat, & partly towards one bank. They did not fish centre of river. Each boat was to be at least 150 yds from the next. When the boat reached its fishing ground, one man stood at stern to throw out net, which he continued doing while the others kept pulling at the oars. This was continued till all the net was out. There was a line with corks on top of net, & a lead-line underneath.
    When the whole net was
        1. breith ar ainmhithe