Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is supposed to b gold in the foundations or close by. The site of the hidden gold can only be ascertained when snow has fallen, for the ground where the gold is always remains uncovered by snow. The castle was for many years in the possession of a great industrialist named Storey. [?] kept a big staff of workers, and one snowy night they determined to find the gold.
    They began to excavate at the likely spot, and had gone down a good distance when they came upon a great wooden object like the trunk of a tree, with a big hole scooped half-way into it.
    Suddenly the workmen were terrified by some unearthly noises within the castle, and that put an end to the operations, and no
    Mr Pat Hogan
    Ráth Fhlaithín Theas, Co. an Chláir