Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

the door in the form of a hare.
    The boy got up and he shook the contents of the bottle on himself and he turned into a hare. Out he went after her and went away until he came into a big field. The field was full of hares. Then the devil came and he was riding on horseback with a big whip. He rode around the field. "I cannot do anything tonight for ye" said he "there is a strange hare amongst ye." He made a cut of the whip at the strange hare. The hare ran back as fast as he could. He went to the cupboard and shook the bottle on himself and he got back his old form again. He jumped into bed and lay down.
    It was not long until the old woman came in. She faced the cupboard and shook the little bottle on herself and she got back her own form. She went over and looked into the settle "It was well for you that I was not inside before you" said she "I would leave you a hare for a time"
    Lizzie Hayes
    David Hayes