Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. The Famine
    The famine occurred in the year 1845 and it lasted until the year 1847. The cause of the famine was the blight on the potato crop. The famine was not felt very badly in this locality. Only one family died in Glendonoghue and they were buried uncoffined in the ruins of Cill Brannar.
    Three years before the famine the potatoes grew so thickly that the people put them in ricks by the ditches. The old people say that when the gentlemen were hunting in Grange one gentleman's horse ran away and he jumped over a ditch and he fell on a rick of potatoes. When the gentlemen saw the potatoes he said "My! My! we are near a famine."
    The year after the famine the seed was imported from England and given out at the Union. This seed was planted broadcast like grain. Those potatoes were called "44s." The potatoes that were used before the famine were called "Horse potatoes." They were not a very good quality potatoe.
    The ministers gave soup and Indian meal to the people and the people who drank the soup and turned Protestants were
    Eily Magnier
    Lawrence Magnier