Scoil: Errew G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 01_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 01_012

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very poor. The most of them had small farms. He would be a comfortable farmer who would be able to rear two cows on his farm. At that time the most of those farmers had only about fifteen cut of hay to support those cows for the winter months in the year.
    In the spring of the year when all this hay is used up, hundreds of small farmer's cows die with the hunger because the farmers were two poor to buy hay for them. The saying was, "Would they be able to keep them alive until the first three days of April" when grass would start to
    Teresa Gallagher