Scoil: Errew G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 02_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 02_012

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    puts his hand in the ring he will be the first to get married, and if he puts his hand in the clay he will be the first to die.
    On St. Stephens day the boys of the district gather and go round from house to house and sing the wren song and then they get money.
    On St. Martins day a fowl is killed and the woman of the house sprinkles the blood in every corner of the house in honour of St. Martin.
    On New Years day people do not put out the ashes. There is an old saying that if they put out the ashes on that day they would be putting out things again for the year.
    Bridie Mitchell