Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wider but they say it is not half as good a route as this old road was as it went over stony ground right through the plains, while in making the Boyle Road here it went through a bog and was too near the Shannon and for a long time it was impassable in the winter months. It had to be lifted at certain places and is still far from perfect, while the old road the people say could be travelled with a dry foot the wettest day in winter.
  2. Lanes or Bohereens as the old people call them are plentiful enough too. There is the Mill Lane leading to the Mill and round into the Shannon where it ends. The Priest's Lane the road by the Priest's house. These seem to have been private roads made by the people in far off times judging by the paving and shoring because it is often substantially done and too the ditches and hedges were fixed and planted with cane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí