School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. The Shannon is near here and there are certain places on it where people are warned not to bathe as from time immemorial people have been drowned in certain places.
    The saddest story I heard was of an only son who lived with his mother a widow and one Sunday evening in the month of May he went down to bathe jumped into the deep water got caught in the weeds and never came up.
    There is a river along the railway line flowing into the Shannon and it is supposed to be bottomless here two or three local young men were drowned the one year.
    In an old well in the Gaol yard an official's wife is supposed to have drowned herself. Her ghost dressed in green walks around the building.
    A few years back three young men were drowned together while out practising for the Regatta.