Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. A Cast of Potatoes
    A great supper for the grown boys and men long ago was the Cast of Potatoes. It was done thus. At nightfall griosac would be bright and hot, the fire was pulled out a bit on the hearth and several potatoes were placed down on the live ashes or griosac expresses it better. They were covered with little bits of coals turned occasionally and baked or roasted through and through.
    Like most other cooking even melting the cast required skill not to burn the potatoes or dry them up to much. Slow gentle roasting and the potato was beautifully done filling the kitchen with a most delightful odour. Then the children or adults would eat the cast with a mug of new milk and a flavour of salt and have quite a satisfying healthy meal.
    Young boys and girls reared on those foods were fine specimens of manhood and womanhood better than the the tea drinkers today.