Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

back again in two days.
    Owen McGreevy: Garralougher, CK on Shannon used drive cattle from Major Kirkwood's to Dublin (over 100 miles) in three days, cross over to Scotland with cattle and drive them sixty miles or so to their destination and walk back again. Cross on boats to Dublin and walk home.
    ODey Connelly: Hughestown a great footballer and jumper was challenged by local sergeant for ten shillings to jump higher than him, Owen took off his boots took off blade of a scythe and tied it on the top of two pitchforks and jumped nine feet ten inches from the ground over it. The Sergeant was afraid to try.