Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the burning of London there lived in Drumline a labourer named Domhnall Cam. Domhnall was ugly looking, stupid and illiterate. One night he saw what he thought was a white bull coming down from the sky into the field where his master kept his cows. He went back and told what he saw and his master exclaimed that whoever was first to suck the teat of the cow after calving would have the gift of prophesy.
    In time the cow calved and Domhnall who had stayed up all night with the cow felt thirsty and sucked cow's teat. a few days afterwards his master was complaining of the cow having got into the corn.
    "What signifies that " said Domhnall "we'll be all ruined entirely, the great city of London is burning". It was just at this time