Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Years ago people saw lights moving from one to the other.
    In Cashel (Cragham Parish) is a white thorn bush from which a man named Carroll was hanged because he robbed Kilronan Castle + shot a man servant named Molloy. He requested to be hanged there because he said he could see Kilronan Castle from there. Near the tree is a heap of stones under which he is said to be buried. Some people who cut branches from the tree brought ill-luck on themselves + all their cattle died. The tree is Known as Crocán Carroll.
    At Knocka Carrow (Croghan) in the field of John McGreevy is a huge stone which is said to have been thrown by a giant from Sleabh an IaRainn at a giant in Rathcrogham + it fell in this field. The track of the giant's five fingers are to be seen in this stone.