Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to it. Floors and walls of houses get damp. When storms are approaching the sky looks angry and disturbed. The clouds and air turn a kind of copper colour. Cattle, sheep, and horses also go for shelter and pigs get restless in their sty. A blue flame can be seen in the fire when storm is near. In good weather the crows go home to their nests in a straight line and they fly high and in bad weather they flock to-gether and fly low. When there are dark patches or things known as packs seen in the sky it is peoples belief that the weather will be bad for some time. To go out early in the morning and look at the mountain and see that it looks bright in the distance is a sign of a good day. Waterfalls, lakes, rivers make more noise in flowing when rain is coming. When there is a sign of rain the crows instead of flying home remain lying on the fences looking very dull and sleepy. A fog in the air which shades the suns light and makes the sky