Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A number of children join together and the leader says to the first "onery" to the second "twoery" to the third "dickery" to the fourth "daery" to the fifth "holery" to the sixth "crockery" to the seventh "henery" to the eigth "neary" to the ninth "duckson" to the tenth "dandey" to the eleventh "american" to the twelfth "high" to the thirteenth "rumbly" to the fourteenth "bumly" to the fifteenth "twenty" and to the last one "nine" and the last person is put out. Then it is started again and the last person again this time is put out. It is continued until they are all out but the last person.
    The last person has to start the game. She gets five stones and holds them in the front of the open hand and throws them up in the air and catches them on the back of the hand coming down if she does not catch any of them she will be out and the next one will start. If she will not be out and if she dropped any of them she takes the ones that she has on the back of her hand and throws them up and catches them in the front of her hand. She takes one of them and holds it in the front of her hand and throws it up and while it is up she catches the one that she had dropped off the back of her hand and