Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rope. He was looking up for the rope to come down for him for a long time. But it never came down. So he began to walk around, and at last he came to the back kitchen. It was christmas times and there was a cow killed for it. The skin was in the house and the boy got into it. He began making great noise. The people of the house were sleeping up stairs and when they heard the noise they thought it was a ghost.
    The woman of the house said to her husband "I always told you that there was a ghost in this house." When the boy heard them talking he began to make more noise. The man said he would go down and see what it was, and his wife said "Don't go down and leave me here." "Come with me so," said the man. So they went to the top of the stairs and the man asked "who is there and what do you want" then the boy said "I am here this hundred years and if you do not let me out to night I will bring the house on me back."
    So the man let him out and he shut the door after him. When the boy got out side he took off the skin and took it with him. He tracked the two robbers into the wood and he saw a hut from him. When he came up to the hut he looked in the window and he saw the two men sharing the things that he give up to them. So he put on his skin and give a horn to the window and put it in.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary Philomena Brady