Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the two men saw the horns they ran out for their lives, and the boy went in and put all the things in a bag and out and took one of the best horses and rode home.
    He was as soon as his father, and when he came to the door he said, "let me in, let me in," and his father let him. I have plenty of things that will put us over the spring said the boy. So he showed all the things to his father that he got. They did not go to bed that night. His father had to be down in the gentleman's house at six o'clock. When he went down to the gentleman's house the gentleman asked him did he send away the boy. "I did, but he came back to me again," said the father. "Well send him down to me," said the gentleman. So his father went up for him, and he was crying and tearing the hair off his head, he thought that the gentleman would kill the boy. The boy went down to him and the gentleman said "there will be two men ploughing out in the field tomorrow and one man will be leading the horses and the other man will be driving them, and you will have to steal one of the horses without they know it." said the gentleman. "Or your head will be on the spike tomorrow."
    "That is easy done" said the boy. So he went out that night and caught four or five rabbits, and went to the ditch where the men were working.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary Philomena Brady