Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

The boy let one rabbit go and then another and another and he gave a pinch to another.
    "This place is all rabbits" said the men, and they ran after them. When the boy seen the men gone he took out the horse and brought him to the gentleman. "You did that" said the gentleman. "I did" said the boy, "and it was easily done." Well the next thing I will tell you do, you will not do it, said the gentleman. "I might and I might not" said the boy. So the gentleman left him alone till two or three days then he told the father to bring down the boy. The father brought down the boy, and the gentleman said "there will be five men with loaded guns, and one of them will be on a horse, and you are to steal the horse without they knowing it." "That is easy done" said the boy. So he went to town that day and had a few drinks he bought two bottles of whiskey and he went into a chemist and bought sleeping drops and put them into the bottles of whiskey and sealed them up again. He went that night to where the horse was that night. There was a heap of manure out side the stable, and there was a sow going to have banabs, and she was lying on the heap of manure.
    The boy rolled and rolled in the dirt until he was all dirty and wet. Then he lay down beside the sow and he used to give the sow a pinch and when the men used to hear the sow roaring they used to say "what are we here for," and that
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary Philomena Brady