Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father M.Granville of Greenvill wants to catch birds he makes lime out of the bark of a holly tree. He buries the bark for a few days, then with a stick, he takes it up and beats it. He boils it, and puts linseed oil on it. Then he pulls it between his fingers to make it sticky. He puts the lime on sticks then, to catch the birds. If a bird get off the lime it is said to be "peppered" and will not go near the lime any more.
    Told by M Granville (aged 45) Greenville Listowel.
    Written by J. Granville, Greenville, Listowel
    When Our Lord was nailed to the cross the robin tried to pull the nails out of our Lord's hands but failed to do so. While it was trying to pull out the nails a drop of blood from Our Lord's breast fell on its breast and ever since the robin has a red breast. If you rob the nest of a robin you will get sore hands.
    Told by J. Mahony Greenville, Listowel.
    Written by J. Granville Greenville, Listowel.