Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. "Cotter-na-Gruaige":
    One day he was sleeping in a house and there was a man coming home from town and he saw a big pile of steam coming up out of the ditch. He went over and what was there but about five hundred rats.
    Another day he asked a woman for a piece of bread and she wouldn't give it to him. So he went to the m next and the woman there gave him bread. He said that the woman that refused him for the bread would be sorry yet. So he gave her a plague of rats, and every time they threw up a stone at the rats in the la thatch one of the rats would catch the stone in his mouth and fire it back again. So they went for the priest and he brought back Cotter and he carried away the rats with him.
    Another day there was a man Coming home
    Gerard Doyle