Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_041

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_041

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the rose it is called 'the wild rose'. The only one that is able to cure it is a member of some family of the seventh generation and bearing the same name. He cuts his hand or chin with a razor or knife and dipping his finger in the blood which he draws rub it all over the star. The man will have to come three times to the doctor. The curious thing about that the doctor when he cuts his hand or chin feels no pain.
    The 'fasting spit' as it is called has been known to cure many ugly rashes. This is the way it is done. Let the person get up early and going to a corner that there is some ashes spit on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Raymond Mc Quillan