Scoil: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Croisín, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 02_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0593B, Leathanach 02_028

asleep.When he awoke in the morning he had his sight restored and he went away leaving his stick after him at the well which grew into an ash tree over the well.When people visit this well they bring some token to the well.When people make rounds they usually rub the effected part with the water and moss which grows in the well .It is said that the timber of the tree would not light only turns black in the fire.It is also said that when this well runs dry in Summer that there is a bottle in the well which always contains water.
    Nuala Ní Ghrádaigh