Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_005

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be cured. In "Ailth ná Peist" in Glenfinn there is a holy well and if a person having a sore throat goes to this well and hangs a pair of laces on the tree beside it he will be cured. If a person having warts comes to a rock on which there is a little pool of water, and if he washes the warts there he will be cured on conditions that he did not know that there was water on that rock. If a person has the evil he can be cured by the seventh son of a family. If such a person cannot be found, the affected man can be cured by drinking some of the blood of a man by the name of Mc Cahil.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh