School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 25_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 25_020

1. Long ago candles were made from tallow. A bunch of rushes were peeled and then the pith was thoroughly soaked in the tallow and then left to dry in a cool place. Soap was made from tallow and suet. Both were put into a pot and boiled down to oil. Then it was let dry a little and then cut into shapes.
    Dye was made from crottle that was found on the rocks along the coast. It was often made from heather which dyed yellow. Dye was also made from certain kinds of trees. Long ago ropes were not made as they are made now. Men went round from place to place making ropes but
    Domhnall Mac Suibhne
    Mullán Tí Uí Bhaoill, Co. Dhún na nGall