Scoil: Montfield

Baile an Hóraigh, Co. Loch Garman
M. Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through past centuries to the present time. The tenant-farmers of Forth are independent hard-working and trust-worthy according to Mr. Simon Little, principal Estate Agent, who had less trouble in collecting rents in Forth than in any other part of the County.
    While hospitable to strangers they kept to themselves, married among themselves and retained much of the old English and Flemish speech of the first Colonists even yet to be recognised (and which I will note later.) Fortunately for them also the geographical positions of the Barony in
    1. am