Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing the evil of his ways changed his life, and walked thereafter in the paths of penance. Tadhg though ever gay and social and witty never led a bad life, so that his conversion was not from a depraved to a good life, but from an ordinary worldly rollicking life to a life of penance and sanctity. He no longer presented himself at scenes of merriment or bardic assemblies, but could often be seen crawling on the bare knees at places of public devotion such as holy wells in the neighbourhood of the Blackwater. He traversed the diocese of Waterford from end to end, and everywhere gave an example of penance, prayers and piety which it is impossible to mistake, and the memory of which endured for generations after he was laid in his last resting-place. Tadhg was a man of learning and letters. It is said that in his old age he prayed constantly for a holy death, on a holy day, in a holy place: Bás naomhtha, ar lá naomhtha, in áit naomhtha, and that the request was granted in a striking way, as he died while in the midst of his devotions in the Cathedral at Waterford on April the 22nd 1795. Fr. Pierce Power says there is a tradition in Waterford that attributes his being buried at Ballylaneen to an express desire on his part to be buried beside a pious woman who had been kind to him, and who had been filling a grave in that place
    Teangacha
    Josephine Dunphy