Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish of Kilrossanty is dedicated to Saint Brigid, and the school is under the protection of St Brigid also.
    When Saint Patrick went to Comeragh the people there gave him a dog to eat, and he was so angry with them that he caused a shower of stones to fall on Comeragh, and those stones are there still. When St. Brigid heard it she caused double blades of grass to grow in Comeragh.
    There is a well in Kilrossanty in the old Cemetery dedicated to the Saint, and on her feast day the people make "rounds" around her well and Our Lady's and Saint Patrick's wells. Five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys, and five Glories are said going around the well. In nearly every house in the parish of Kilrossanty someone of the daughters is called Brigid.

Josephine Dunphy,
    Grawn