Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old grave yards in this parish; one is in Ballylaneen, and the other is in Stradbally. The two of them are still in use. The shape of them is square. There are still churches in them. The church in Ballylaneen is in ruins, and the one in Stradbally is in use for Protestant service.
    The church yard in Stradbally is level. There are trees growing in it. There is only one old tomb of which I know, and it is the Barrons that are buried in it. Some of the dates are 1,824, and I don't know of any others. The tomb is made of cut stone. There are still people buried in it. There are no disused grave yards in the parish of which I know. I don't know where unbaptised children are buried. I think they are buried with their relatives.
    Stacia Barron
    Faiche Fuíollach, Co. Phort Láirge