Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well as an offering and then to bathe their hand or face or whatever part of the body is sore, with water from the well. No water had ever been taken out of this well except to cure sickness. But one day a man went to the well to get water for hous hold purposes and he was punished severely for this wrong act. He hurt his leg soon after and he was never able to draw water after that. It is also very wrong to take anything out of a holy well but it is very seldom that people do this for they have learned to respect holy wells.
  2. One night a man and his wife were coming home from a town in their horse and trap. As they were passing a certain place which was haunted they noticed that some of the parcels were missing out of the trap. When they had gone a little way past the place they saw that there were no wheels on the trap but it went on just as smoothly and quickly as if there were wheels on it. When they got up the next morning the parcels were in the trap and the wheels were under it.
    John Coffey
    Baile Uí Dhubháin Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge