Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived all alone in a little cottage. He was very poor and he often longed to find a crock of gold for the family. He believed in fairies and he hoped sometime to see them. One night he was coming home to his cottage when he heard grand music. He crept to the place where he thought the music came from and saw a little man with a green cap sitting on a mushroom. He stole up to him and grabbed him. The little fairy was terrified but when the poor man told him that he would let him go if he gave him a crock of gold. He offered to lead him to the gold. When the man got the crock he went home joyfully. Next day he ordered men to build a new house. Now the place where he meant to build the house was a lios. the workmen hadn't the house half-built when it fell down.All the rest of the gold in the crock turned into old withered leaves.
    Michael Coffey
    Baile Uí Dhubháin Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge