Scoil: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

human being to pass through.
    Leaving the remainder of his pigs in the charge of some other person, he passed through the opening, and followed on the passage finding in some places that it was narrow, and uneven, until at the end of about two hours journeying, he came to the other end, and found, to his amazement that he was at the familiar place called Ardah.
    This strange story circulated quickly, and has ever since, been transmitted from generation to generation and probably will be to the end of time.
  2. About three miles from my house is a high mountain. It is a wild and lonely region, and the country around is uninhabited, only for a few houses that are scattered here and there.
    At the foot of this mountain is a large cave and a strange story is connected with it. It so happened that at one time there lived in this cave a wicked woman named "Petticoat Loose."
    Kathleen Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork