Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the priest had a few prayers said over him he told him to get up and sit down on the chair. The farmer was in a hurry out to the other pigs and he said to the priest. "Pay me the price of my pig Sir" "Go down on your knees again" he said. He did so and when the priest had said a few more prayers over him, he told him to get up. He did so and in a few months time again he went to the priest and said "Pay me the price of my pig". The priest ordered him out of the room. The man answered "Ill go when you pay me the price of my pig." The priest had great work trying to get him out of his room.
    At this time the three men were half way in England. They had the three pigs sold and so had plenty of money to pay their fare and some left over for their hands.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John Petit was a great shoemaker who used to live in Fartown.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wisp of straw in the fire. Burned it to blacken it. Dip in a little water & put on our shoes. I saw "slate polish" too. A card of it put on a tin lid and wet it. Dip the brush in it as you want it.